College Staff

LIST OF COLLEGE STAFF – for the school year 2014/15

 

Year Heads 2014/15

  • 1st Years – Mr Seamus Greally
  • 2nd Years – Mr Paul Barden
  • 3rd Years – Mr Haulie Clifford
  • Transition Year (TY) – Mr Garry McGrath & Mr Ed O’Neill
  • 5th Years – Mr Hugh Rudden
  • 6th Years – Mr Mike Leahy

 

Paul Barden

  • Irish
  • Religious Education
  • Social, Personal and Health Education
  • Communicative Irish

Haulie Clifford

  • Design of Communications Graphics
  • Materials Technology (Wood)
  • Technical Graphics
  • Construction Studies

Sean Coffey (Principal)

  • English
  • Physical Education

Mary Devane

  • Social, Personal and Health Education
  • Business Studies
  • Geography
  • French
  • German
  • Computer Studies
  • Civic, Social and Political Education
  • Young Entrepreneur Programme
  • Social Education

Susan Follin

  • German
  • Civic, Social and Political Education

Seamus Grealy

  • English

Nora Griffin

  • Physics
  • Mathematics
  • Science (JC – Revised Syllabus)

Patsy Harrington O’Shea      

  • Learning Support

Shane Healy      

  • Maths
  • Physics
  • Science

Kieran Herlihy      

  • English and Communication
  • English
  • History

Paul Kelliher

  • French
  • Geography

Jeremy Kenny

  • Mathematics
  • Mathematical Applications
  • Business
  • Preparation for the World of Work
  • Hotel, Catering and Tourism
  • Enterprise Education

Marie Lawlor      

  • Social Education
  • Chemistry
  • Mathematics
  • Mathematical Applications
  • Science (JC – Revised Syllabus)

Michael Leahy

  • Business Studies
  • Technical Graphics
  • Business
  • Accounting

Bridget Lucey

  • Agricultural Science
  • Biology
  • Computer Studies
  • Science (JC – Revised Syllabus)

PJ Lucey

  • Religious Educations
  • Social, Personal and Health Education
  • Civic, Social and Political Education
  • History

Pat Lucid

  • Graphics & Construction Studies
  • Technical Graphics
  • Design & Communications Graphics
  • Materials Technology (Wood)

Garry McGrath

  • Geography
  • Leisure and Recreation including Physical Educations
  • Physical Education
  • Civic, Social and Political Education
  • Social, Personal and Health Education

Karon McLysaght

  • Religion

Simon Moore

  • English
  • Civic, Social and Political Education
  • Social, Personal and Health Education
  • Physical (JC – Revised Syllabus)

Marie Murphy

  • English
  • Civic, Social and Political Education
  • Social, Personal and Health Education

Máire Ní hIarlaithe

  • Irish

Jim O’Brien  (Deputy Principal)   

  • Science
  • Biology

Turlough O’Brien

  • Mathematics
  • Computer Studies
  • Science (JC – Revised Syllabus)

John O’Connor

  • Public Relations
  • Preparation for the World of Work
  • Enterprise Education
  • Introduction to Information and Communication Technology
  • Information & Communication Technology
  • History
  • Business Studies

Declan O’Donoghue

  • Social, Personal and Health Education
  • Geography
  • Religious Education
  • History

Mary O’Donoghue

  • Irish
  • French

Micheál Ó’Dubháin

  • Vocational Preparation and Guidance
  • English
  • Irish
  • Civic, Social and Political Education
  • Irish

Lucia O’Flaherty

  • Biology
  • Chemistry
  • Mathematics
  • Science (JC – Revised Syllabus)

Annette O’Neill

  • English
  • Music

Edward O’Neill

  • Physical Education
  • History

John O’Shea

  • History
  • Geography

Karen Rice

  • Career Guidance
  • Counselling
  • Music

Hugh Rudden

  • Construction Studies
  • Design & Communications Graphics
  • Materials Technology (Wood)
  • Information & Communication Technology
  • Technical Graphics

Denise Ryan

  • Art (with Design option)
  • Arts Visual
  • Social, Personal and Health Education
  • Art, Craft, Design

Joanna Ryan

  • Accounting
  • Business
  • Business Studies